2nd Winter Tour Report 5-12 December 2016

Participants: Michel Gerber and Martin Miguel.

The tour was another success, although missed the Shikra, Eversmann’s Redstart and the Crested Honey Buzzard, but were replaced with Indian Roller, Buff-bellied pipit, Pallid Scops Owl and Sykes’s Warbler!!!

Other highlights, include the Hume’s Leaf Warbler and the Great Black-headed Gull.

Afghan Babbler Turdoides (caudata) huttoni

Afghan Babbler Turdoides (caudata) huttoni

Indian RollerCoracias benghalensis

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei

Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei

Day 1: 05/12/2106

The participants arrived at 6 am, I picked them up from the airport and straight to hotel. Checked in and off to Abu Al-Hasaniya to search for the Great and Lesser Crested Terns, they soon showed up very well and a Great Black-headed Gull was a bonus. The coast has a number of stop places so we scanned the whole coast and birds seen there are below:

Abu Al-Hasaniya (9:23 am, Duration: 02:09):

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 59, Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 2, Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 1, Indian Reef Heron (Egretta gularis schistacea) 1, Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 1, Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii) 29, Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) 14, Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 28, Sanderling (Calidris alba) 35, Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 2, Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 5, Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 5, Great Black-headed Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus) 1, Heuglin’s Gull (Larus fuscus heuglini) 3, Steppe Gull (Larus fuscus barabensis) 4, Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 3, Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii) 8, Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) 8, Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis) 20, Feral Pigeon (Columba livia) 12, Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 1, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 14, Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 2, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 5, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 2, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 5, House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 5.

We then drove to Green Island, the first sighting at the entrance were the flying hypocoliuses overhead, but soon found Red-vented Bulbuls, but unfortunately no Ruppell’s Weaver yet. Again there was a bonus as well a Yellow-throated Sparrow!

Green Island (11:32, Duration: 01:50):

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 28, Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) 1, Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 165, Steppe Gull (Larus fuscus barabensis) 5, Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) 1, Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus) 1, Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) 2, Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria) 1, Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 1, Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 1, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 47, House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 20, Yellow-throated Sparrow (Gymnoris xanthocollis) 1.

We then went to Jahra Farms, we soon found a large flock of Bank Mynas and then were excited to find a Menetries’s Warbler, by the end of the day we had our first Black-throated Thrush.. We stayed there until sunset.

Al-Jahra Farms (03:16 pm, Duration: 01:36):

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 3, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 10, Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) 2, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 1, Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 13, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 2, Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) 1, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 15, Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) 1, Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea) 1, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 1, Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 5, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 6, Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) 23, White Wagtail (alba) (Motacilla alba) 7, Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 1, Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) 1, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 3, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 6, House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 24,

Day 2: 06/12/2016

We decided to scan the huge wetland of Jahra Pools Reserve, we spent more than three hours there. We found the trees eagles

Jahra Pools Reserve (07:05 am, Duration: 03:19):

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) 1, Gadwall (Anas strepera) 2, Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 6, Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) 10, Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) 1, Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) 12, Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) 6, Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) 3, Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) 1, Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) 1, Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 25, Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 12, Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) 1, Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 45, Great Egret (Ardea alba) 22, Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga) 3, Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis) 1, Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) 1, Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 2, Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Steppe Buzzard (Buteo buteo vulpinus) 1, Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus) 1, Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) 3, Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) 50, Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) 20, Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 15, Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) 3, Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 5, Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 16, Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) 1, Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 5, Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 2, Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 1, Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) 1, Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) 1, Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) 1, Red-tailed Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 3, Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) 1, Indian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus (stentoreus) brunnescens) 3, Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis) 3, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 1, European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola) 2, Caspian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus hemprichii) 1, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 1, Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 50, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 5, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 5, Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) 8

Kabd Reserve (10:58 am, Duration: 02:56)

Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 3, Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis) 7, Steppe Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris) 2, Skylark (Alauda arvensis) 1, Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 13, Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros gibraltariensis) 1, Central Asian Black Redstart (Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides) 1, Finsch’s Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii) 1, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 4, Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) 6, White Wagtail (alba) (Motacilla alba) 1, House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 20.

Sulaibikhat Bay (2:47, Duration: 01:57)

Indian Reef Heron (Egretta gularis schistacea) 5, Black-eared Kite (Milvus (migrans) lineatus) 1, Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 2, Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 7, Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 35, Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) 3, Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus) 150, Dunlin (Calidris alpina) 4000, Little Stint (Calidris minuta) 120, Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 430, Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola) 86, Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 160, Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 400, Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) 1, Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus) 1, Steppe Gull (Larus fuscus barabensis) 15, Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) 3, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 300, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 6.

Day 3: 07/12/2016

Al-Abraq (7:400 am, Duration: 2:55)

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 2, Central Asian Black Redstart (Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 6, Tawny Pipit   (Anthus campestris) 1, Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) 4, Common Blackbird (Turdus merula).

We then went outside the Al-Abraq oasis to search for Dunn’s Lark, our search went in vein. We saw a Mauryan Grey Shrike (Lanius lahotra pallidirostris) and a couple of Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cincture) and Temminck’s Lark (Eremophila bilopha).

SAANR ‘from outside’ (02:02 pm, Duration: 12 minutes)

Finsch’s Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii) 1, Red-tailed Wheatear (Oenanthe chrysopygia) 1.

Jal Al-Zor (2:39 pm, Duration: 19 minutes)

Mourning Wheatear (Oenanthe lugens) 2.

Al-Shallal’s Farm (3:08 pm, Duration: 27 minutes)

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) 1, Feral Pigeon (Columba livia (Feral Pigeon)) 5, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 4, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 1, Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis) 1, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 2, Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) 1, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 1.

Al-Jahra Farms (4:22 pm, Duration: 36 minutes)

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 1, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 14, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 1, Peregrine Falcon (Barbary) (Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides) 1, Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 14, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 1, Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea) 1, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 1, Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis) 2, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 8, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 5, Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) 2, White Wagtail (alba) (Motacilla alba) 4, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 5, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 1.

Day 4: 08/12/2016

Al-Shaheed Park (6:48 am, Duration: 02:07)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 1, Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 2, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 6, Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 2, Sykes’s Warbler (Iduna rama) 1, Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria) 2, Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 4, Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 2, Robin (Erithacus rubecula) 2, Blackbird (Turdus merula) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 1, Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) 1, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 6.

Fintas Park (10:47 am, Duration: 10 minutes)

Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) 1, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 2, Rüppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula) 1.

Kabd Reserve (11:54 am, Duration: 01:33)

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) 1, Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) 1, Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis) 1, Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix nigriceps) 120, Skylark (Alauda arvensis) 8, Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 3, Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana) 1, European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola) 1, Finsch’s Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii) 1, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 6, Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) 5, Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris) 3.

Al-Jahra Pools Reserve (2:24 pm, Duration: 01:59)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 8, Garganey (Anas querquedula) 5, Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca crecca/nimia) 1, Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) 1, Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) 2, Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) 10, Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 2, Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 30, Great Egret (Ardea alba) 2, Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 1, Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga) 8, Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) 1, Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 4, Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) 1, Little Crake (Zapornia parva) 2, Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) 5, Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) 8, White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus) 6, Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 4, Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 8, Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) 60, Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) 2, Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 2, Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) 3, Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) 20, European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola) 2, Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 250, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 4, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 2.

Day 5: 09/12/2016

Abdali Farms (8:13 am, Duration: 01:16)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) 1, Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus) 4, Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 1, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 10, Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis) 1, Afghan Babbler (Turdoides huttoni) 7, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 3, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 5.

Mutla’a Ranch (10:24 am, Duration: 56 minutes)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 2, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 1, Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) 1, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 5, Robin (Erithacus rubecula) 3, Western Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros gibraltariensis) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 2, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 1, Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) 9.

Al-Liah Reserve – Northern Section (12:05 pm, Duration: 50 minutes)

Greater Hoopoe-Lark (Alaemon alaudipes) 4, Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura) 7, Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 10, Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana) 2, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 2, Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 1.

Al-Liah Reserve – Southern Section (12:55 pm, Duration: 47 minutes)

Steppe Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris) 1, Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura) 4, Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea) 1.

Jahra East Outfall (2:16 pm, 33 minutes)

Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) 1, Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 2, Stock Dove (Columba oenas) 1, Steppe Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris) 1, Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana) 4, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 3, Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) 3.

Al-Jahra Farms (3:27 pm, Duration: 01:15)

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) 3, Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 5, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 3, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 5, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 12, Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) 7, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 2, Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 2, Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) 1, Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 5.

Day 6: 10/12/2016

Al-Abraq (7:28, Duration: 2:05)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 1, Hume’s Warbler (Phylloscopus humei) 1, Central Asian Black Redstart (Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 5, Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 2.

West of the Al-Abraq (10 am, Duration: 01:05)

Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura) 3, Temminck’s Lark (Eremophila bilopha) 6.

Sulaibiya Pivot Fields (12:14 pm, Duration: 3:16)

Cattle Egret (Western) (Bubulcus ibis) 30, Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) 2, Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga) 1, Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) 1, Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) 3, Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus) 2, Black-eared Kite (Milvus (migrans) lineatus) 1, Steppe Buzzard (Buteo buteo vulpinus) 1, Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) 5, Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) 104, Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) 1, Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) 12, Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) 1, Eurasian Kestrel (Eurasian) (Falco tinnunculus [tinnunculus Group]) 2, European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola) 3, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 1, Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 1, White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 10, Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) 1, Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens japonicus) 1.

Kuwait Free Trade Zone (03:46, 43 minutes)

Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 1610, Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 15, Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 67, Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 12, Indian Reef Heron (Egretta gularis schistacea) 12, Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) 3, Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 5, Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus) 2, Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 1, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 2, House Crow (Corvus splendens) 3, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 47.

Sulaibikhat Bay – Hospitals Beach (4:30 pm, Duration: 21 minutes)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 20, Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 1200, Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 56, Indian Reef Heron (Egretta gularis schistacea) 50, Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 80, Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 500.

Day 7: 11/12/2016

Al-Shaheed Park (6:49, Duration: 2:25) 

Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 6, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 6, Merlin (Falco columbarius) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 1, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 5, Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria) 5, Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 2, Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 3, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 3, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 2 , Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta) 1, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 4.

Abu Al-Hasaniya (9:55, Duration: 30 minutes)

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 12, Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 5, Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) 3, Heuglin’s Gull (Larus fuscus heuglini) 2, Steppe Gull (Larus fuscus barabensis) 1, Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 1, Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii) 6, Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) 1, Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis) 3, Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 11, Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) 2, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 8, Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) 1, Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 3, Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) 2.

Fintas Park (10:52, Duration: 37 minutes)

Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 8, Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 8, White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 17, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 5, Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 1, Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 5.

Fahaheel Park (11:48 am, Duration: 42 minutes)

Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 5, Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 1, Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) 1.

List of Birds that were Seen during the tour (150 taxa):

Ruddy Shelduck – Tadorna ferruginea

Gadwall – Anas strepera

Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos

Northern Shoveler – Anas clypeata

Northern Pintail – Anas acuta

Garganey – Anas querquedula

Eurasian Teal – Anas crecca

Common Pochard – Aythya ferina

Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca

Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula

Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus

Black-necked Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis

Greater Flamingo – Phoenicopterus roseus

Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo

Little Bittern – Ixobrychus minutus

Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea

Great Egret – Ardea alba

Little Egret – Egretta garzetta

Western Reef-Heron – Egretta gularis

Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis

Squacco Heron – Ardeola ralloides

Short-toed Snake-Eagle – Circaetus gallicus

Greater Spotted Eagle – Clanga clanga

Booted Eagle – Hieraaetus pennatus

Steppe Eagle – Aquila nipalensis

Imperial Eagle – Aquila heliaca

Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus

Pallid Harrier – Circus macrourus

Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus

Black-eared Kite – Milvus (migrans) lineatus

Steppe Buzzard – Buteo buteo vulpinus

Long-legged Buzzard – Buteo rufinus

Water Rail – Rallus aquaticus

Little Crake – Zapornia parva

Grey-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus

Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus

Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra

Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus

Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta

Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus

Grey Plover – Pluvialis squatarola

Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus

White-tailed Lapwing – Vanellus leucurus

Greater Sand-Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii

Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus

Common Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula

Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata

Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica

Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres

Broad-billed Sandpiper – Calidris falcinellus

Sanderling – Calidris alba

Dunlin – Calidris alpina

Little Stint – Calidris minuta

Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago

Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos

Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus

Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia

Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis

Common Redshank – Tringa totanus

Crab Plover – Dromas ardeola

Slender-billed Gull – Chroicocephalus genei

Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Great Black-headed Gull – Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus

Heuglin’s Gull – Larus fuscus heuglini

Steppe Gull – Larus fuscus barabensis

Caspian Gull – Larus cachinnans

Armenian Gull – Larus armenicus

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus

Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica

Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia

Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii

Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis

Lesser Crested Tern – Thalasseus bengalensis

Rock Dove – Columba livia

Stock Dove – Columba oenas

Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus

Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto

Laughing Dove – Streptopelia senegalensis

Namaqua Dove – Oena capensis

Pallid Scops-Owl – Otus brucei

Pallid Swift – Apus pallidus

Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops

Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis

White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis

Indian Roller – Coracias benghalensis

Common Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus

Merlin – Falco columbarius

Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus

Rose-ringed Parakeet – Psittacula krameri

Red-tailed Shrike – Lanius phoenicuroides

Daurian Shrike – Lanius isabellinus

Steppe Grey Shrike – Lanius meridionalis

Masked Shrike – Lanius nubicus

Eurasian Golden Oriole – Oriolus oriolus

House Crow – Corvus splendens

Greater Hoopoe-Lark – Alaemon alaudipes

Bar-tailed Lark – Ammomanes cinctura

Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark – Eremopterix nigriceps

Temminck’s Lark – Eremophila bilopha

Eurasian Skylark – Alauda arvensis

Crested Lark – Galerida cristata

Sand Martin – Riparia riparia

Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica

Red-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus cafer

White-eared Bulbul – Pycnonotus leucotis

Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita

Hume’s Warbler – Phylloscopus humei

Sykes’s Warbler – Iduna rama

Moustached Warbler – Acrocephalus melanopogon

Indian Reed-Warbler – Acrocephalus (stentoreus) brunnescens

Graceful Prinia – Prinia gracilis

Eurasian Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla

Asian Desert Warbler – Sylvia nana

Barred Warbler – Sylvia nisoria

Lesser Whitethroat – Sylvia curruca

Menetries’s Warbler – Sylvia mystacea

Common Whitethroat – Sylvia communis

Afghan Babbler – Turdoides huttoni

European Robin – Erithacus rubecula

Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica

Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros

Central Asian Black Redstart – Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides

European Stonechat – Saxicola rubicola

Caspian Stonechat – Saxicola maurus hemprichii

Mourning Wheatear – Oenanthe lugens

Finsch’s Wheatear – Oenanthe finschii

Red-tailed Wheatear – Oenanthe xanthoprymna

Desert Wheatear – Oenanthe deserti

Isabelline Wheatear – Oenanthe isabellina

Common Blackbird – Turdus merula

Black-throated Thrush – Turdus atrogularis

Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos

Common Starling – Sturnus vulgaris

Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis

Bank Myna – Acridotheres ginginianus

Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea

White Wagtail – Motacilla alba

Tawny Pipit – Anthus campestris

Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis

Tree Pipit – Anthus trivialis

Red-throated Pipit – Anthus cervinus

Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta

Buff-bellied Pipit – Anthus rubescens

Hypocolius – Hypocolius ampelinus

Siskin – Spinus spinus

House Sparrow – Passer domesticus

Spanish Sparrow – Passer hispaniolensis

Chestnut-shouldered Petronia – Petronia xanthocollis

Rüppell’s Weaver – Ploceus galbula

Leave a Reply