Taiga Flycatcher and Black Drongo in Kuwait

I’ve been birding with Kari Haataja and Hannu Palojarvi for last 5 days. The highlights of the trip have been Taiga Flycatcher and Black Drongo. We have had many other nice species as well. The most notably of them were 3 Black-shouldered Kites, 3 Hume’s Leaf Warblers, Mountain Chiffchaff, male Shikra, Red-tailed Wheatear, big number of Hypocolius c. 50.

Note: Black Drongo was inside royal family farm which is totally off limits. Omar met sheikh Sabah Alsabah in Al Abraq on Nov. 19th. Sheikh mentioned that he found a strange bird in his farm about 10 days ago and invited Omar to check it. Omar visited the place and found out that the bird was Black Drongo. After that we asked Omar any possibility to visit the site. It was unclear until today noon when sheikh repleid to Omar that you can come right now with your friends. We were lucky to be close enough in the field to reach the site in short notice.

Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) Photo by Pekka Fagel

Dicmac1961

Taiga Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla) Photo by Kari Haataja

Ficalb6052

Taiga Flycather Photo by Kari Haataja

Ficalb6014

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus) Photo by Pekka Fagel

Elecae1737

Mountain Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus s. lorenzii) Photo by Kari Haataja

Phylor6265

A trip to Salalah, Oman 10-14/11/2015

I heard the news that the Malachite Kingfisher has arrived in Salalah, so decided to visit Salalah to see the wintering birds. I was hoping to see the Pin-tailed Snipe, Long-toed Stint, Watercock, White-breasted Waterhen, Small Pratincole, Cotton Pygmy-goose, Intermediate Egret, Pheasant-tailed Jacacna and Verreaux’s Eagle. I only got the last four; although all were seen while I was there except for the Small Pratincole. Too many reed beds and wetlands the birds just disappear when one arrives there. But when decided to take a pelagic trip I saw another two, namely the Flesh-footed Shearwater and Jouanin’s Petrel.

I contacted Naser Al-Kindy and he referred me an Omani guide named Said Al-Shanfari. My guide was a nice gentleman, he tried all he could to make my trip successful. He knows the places very well, the birds and wildlife. He specializes in finding owls and wildlife including reptiles. He can be contacted at (omandiver1 “At” gmail.com)

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)

Day 1: Tuesday 10/11/2015

I met Said at 6.00 am at the hotel and off we went to the following sites:

Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr): arrived at 6:30 am, birds that were seen include:

Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 5, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 5, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 2, Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 9, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 15, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 5, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 8, Ruff Calidris pugnax 37, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 14, Forbes-Watson’s Swift Apus berliozi 4, House Crow Corvus splendens 3

Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)

Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)

Ayn Tabraq: We arrived at 7:39 am, birds that were seen include:

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 3, Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak Rhynchostruthus percivali 6, African Silverbill Euodice cantans 1

Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

 Ayn Athum: We arrived at 8:37 am, birds that were seen include:

Little Egret Egretta gazetta 1, Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 1, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 2, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 4, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 10, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 3, African Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone viridis 1, Pale Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta 1, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 2, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 3, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria.

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Khawr Rawri: 10:46 am, birds that were seen include:

Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 7, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 4, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 6, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Wadi Darbat: We arrived at 12:31pm, birds that were seen include:

Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 9, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 4, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos 2, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 1, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Wadi Hanna: We arrived at 2:02 pm, birds that were seen include:

Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus 5, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 8

Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)

Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)

Taqah Cliffs: We arrived at 4:19 pm and met with Hane and Jens Eriksen, birds that were seen include:

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 5, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 2, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 5

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)

Ayn Tabraq: We arrived at 5:45 pm together with Hane and Jens Eriksen, we managed to see:

Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtenteinii 12

 Day 2: Wednesday 11/11/2015

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Ayn Sahnawt: We arrived at 8:05 am, birds that were seen include:

Forbes-Watson’s Swift Apus berliozi (flying overhead 4), Black-crowned Tchagra Tchagra senegalus 4, White-breasted White-eye Zosterops abyssinicus 8, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 1, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1, Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberiza tahapisi 12, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Khawr Sawli: We arrived at 9:49 am, birds that were seen include:

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 4, Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 2, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

 

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Khawr Rawri: We arrived at 11:25 am, birds that were seen include:

Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 1

Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)

Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)

Khawr Al Qurm Al Sagheer: We arrived at 4:39 pm, birds that were seen include:

Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 2, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 8, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 4, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1

Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

West Khawr: We arrived at 5:10 pm, birds that were seen include:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 9, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 8, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 10, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 2, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 10, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 4, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 8, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 12, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 6, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 8, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 2, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1, House Crow Corvus splendens 15

Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Wadi Darbat: We arrived at 7:20 pm.We conducted a nocturnal survey for owls and found:

Arabian Scops-Owl Otus pamelae 1

 Day 3: Thursday 12/11/2015

 

Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

Al Mughsayl-khawr: We arrived at 9:32 am, birds that were seen include:

Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 1, Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata 1, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Raysut Settling Pools: We arrived at 9:38 am, birds that were seen include:

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 1, Northern Pintail Anas acuta 5, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 7, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 1, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 6, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 16, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 3, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 14, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 5

Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)

Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)

Khawr Rawri: We arrived at 12:28 pm, birds that were seen include:

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons 1, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 2, Mallard Anas, platyrhynchos 2, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 31, Garganey Anas querquedula 5, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 42, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 2, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 5, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Little Stint Calidris minuta 1, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 1

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Tawi Atyar: We arrived at 2:02 pm, birds that were seen include:

Arabian Partridge Alectoris melanocephala 3, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Shining Sunbird Cinnyris habessinicus 2, Pale Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta 5, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Day 4: Friday 13/11/2015

Al Baleed Archeological Site: We arrived at 6:36 am and found:

Spotted Thick-knee Burhinus capensis 3

Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)

Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)

Pelagic trip from Mirbat: We started at 6:59 am, and managed to see the following:

Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax 10, Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus 8, Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes 2, Masked Booby Sula dactylatra 5, Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 21, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 10

Tristram's Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)

Tristram’s Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)

Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)

Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)

Kawr Heeno: We arrived at 11:46 am, and saw the following:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 15, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 6, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1

Wadi Sub: We arrived at 12:24 pm and managed to find:

Little Owl Athene noctua 1

Jabal Samhan: We arrived at 3 pm, birds that were seen include:

Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 2, Verreaux’s Eagle Aquila verreauxii 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 2, Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus 6, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 7

Day 5: Saturday 14/11/2015

After an hour and a half birding at Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr) I was then dropped off to Salalah airport ending an interesting visit to Salalah during the month of November.

Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)

Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)

Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr): We started at 6:59 am, birds that were seen include:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 4, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 3, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 14, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 3, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 3, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 24, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 3, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 27, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 1, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 4, Dunlin Calidris alpina 14, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 2,Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 7, House Crow Corvus splendens 3

The checklist of birds seen during the Salalah trip:

  1. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
  2. Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
  3. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
  4. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
  5. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
  6. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
  7. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
  8. Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca)
  9. Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)
  10. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
  11. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
  12. Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
  13. Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
  14. Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
  15. Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
  16. Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
  17. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
  18. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
  19. Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
  20. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
  21. Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
  22. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
  23. Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
  24. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
  25. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
  26. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
  27. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
  28. Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
  29. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
  30. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
  31. Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)
  32. Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
  33. Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
  34. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
  35. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
  36. Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)
  37. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
  38. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
  39. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
  40. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
  41. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
  42. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
  43. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
  44. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
  45. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
  46. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
  47. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
  48. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
  49. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
  50. Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
  51. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
  52. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
  53. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
  54. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
  55. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
  56. Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
  57. Sooty Gull (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
  58. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
  59. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
  60. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
  61. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
  62. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
  63. Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
  64. Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
  65. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
  66. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
  67. Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)
  68. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
  69. Forbes-Watson’s Swift (Apus berliozi)
  70. Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
  71. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
  72. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
  73. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
  74. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
  75. Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)
  76. Red-tailed Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
  77. African Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone viridis)
  78. House Crow (Corvus splendens)
  79. Fan-tailed Raven (Corvus rhipidurus)
  80. Pale Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne obsoleta)
  81. White-spectacled Bulbul (Pycnonotus xanthopygos)
  82. Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
  83. White-breasted White-eye (Zosterops abyssinicus)
  84. Blackstart (Cercomela melanura)
  85. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
  86. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
  87. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
  88. Tristram’s Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)
  89. Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)
  90. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
  91. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
  92. Cinnamon-breasted Bunting (Emberiza tahapisi)
  93. Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)
  94. Rueppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula)
  95. African Silverbill (Euodice cantans)

05/11/2015 Al-Abraq, Jahra Pools Reserve and Jal Al-Zour

Highlights of today:  Eurasian Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus 4Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 1 (Yesterday), Lilith Owl Athene noctua lilith 1, Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1, Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens 5, Kurdistan Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna 3, Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus 8, Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1 (At Al-Abraq), Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 30.

At Jahra Pools Reserve (By Saad Al-Nouri): Gadwall Anas strepera 4, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 3, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 10, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 8, Northern Pintail Anas acuta 6, Garganey Anas querquedula 6, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 1, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 12, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 9, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis X, Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 2, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 8, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 7, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Great Egret Ardea alba 15, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5, Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 10, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 3, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 4, Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1, Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 12, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus X, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 2, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 3, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 10, Little Stint Calidris minuta 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 3, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 10, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus X, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus, arundinaceus 1, European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 9, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 25

Jal Al-Zour (Omar and Ammar): Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Lilith Owl Athene noctua lilith 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 5, Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1, Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens 5, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Kurdistan Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna 3, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 3 Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1, Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus 8.

Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga

Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

04/11/2015 Hume’s Warbler and Pallid Scops Owl at Al-Abraq

At Al-Abraq (By A. Al-Sirhan): Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1, Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus 1, Pallid Scops-Owl Otus brucei 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1, Common Chiffchaff (Scandinavian) Phylloscopus collybita abietinus 5, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Ehrenberg’s Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus samamisicus 1,Western Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 2, Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii 4, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 3, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 8

At Sabhan (By Saad Al-nouri): Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 1Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 4, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1, Eurasian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1, Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 1

At Al-Sabriya (By Omar Al-Shaheen): Great Cormorant (Eurasian) Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis/hanedae 218, Eurasian Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus 3, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 15, Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 2, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1, Greater Hoopoe-Lark Alaemon alaudipes 9, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 5, Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 141

At Ras Al Subiyah (By Omar Al-Shaheen): Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 28, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 200, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 149, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 3, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 2

Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus

Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus

Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus

Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus

Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii

Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii

03/11/2015 at Jahra Pool Reserve

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 4, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 20, Northern Pintail Anas acuta 4, Garganey Anas querquedula 2, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 9, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 15, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 8, Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 8, Great Egret Ardea alba 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 3, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 2, EasternImperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1, Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 2, Little Crake Porzana parva 2, Grey-headed, Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 2, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 15, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 150, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 1, Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 3, Ruff Calidris pugnax 1, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 9, Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 4, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 85, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 6, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 600.

Birds reported on 02/11/2015 at Jahra Pools Reserve by  Omar Al-Shaheen unclude:

Gadwall Anas strepera 3, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 3, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 7, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 13, Northern Pintail Anas acuta1,Garganey Anas querquedula 2, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 11, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 8, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 9, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 1, Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 4, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1, Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 41, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 3, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 5, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 2, Little Crake Porzana parva 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus1, Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 7, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 88, White, tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 1, Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus2, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 5, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 3, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 4, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 98, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 52, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 10, Ruff Calidris pugnax 1, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 1, Dunlin Calidris alpina 183, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 50, Lesser Black-backed Gull (Steppe) Larus fuscus barabensis 6, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1, Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 9, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 3, Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 6, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 20, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Isabelline Shrike (Daurian) Lanius isabellinus isabellinus 6, Steppe Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 3, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 6, Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 1, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 6, Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon 3, Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus 4, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 5, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1, Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 3, European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 3, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 3, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 1

 

White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

Little Crake Porzana parva

Little Crake Porzana parva

Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus

Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus

27/10/2015 at Jahra Pools Reseve

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 5, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 1Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  12Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 3, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 2, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciatus 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus 4, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 10, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 75, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 4,White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 5, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 7, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 5, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 2.

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Common Pochard Aythya ferina

Common Pochard Aythya ferina

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris

Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris

Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus

15.10.2015 at Al Abraq and Jahra Pools Reserve

I visited Al Abraq with 4 Katalonians in hope to see Shikra. It was elusive but we saw Black-shouldered Kite instead. Other notable birds were Red-breasted Flycatcher, Little Bittern, Hobby and two Hoopoe Larks on the way and just outside the farm. We received an alrm by Markus Craig regarding Pallid Scops Owl in Jahra Pools Reserve and we decided to go there. Markus kindly guided us to the right spot so that we saw the bird well. Note the ear tufts: there are only thin black streaks and no white spots. Actually this is very good feature for Pallid Scops Owl ID and it is not mentioned in Collins book.

Black-shouldered Kite {Elanus caerulaeus)

Elecae1130

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Accnis1196

Pallid Scops Owl (Otus brucei)

Otubru1349