08/12/2017 at various sites

We started at Abdaly Farms, where we saw the Afghan Babblers, then stopped at Mutla’a Ranch to see Pallid Scops Owl which was found by Pardeep.

Birds of the day: Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei

Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei

Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei

List of birds seen:

Abdaly Farms:

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 6, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 2, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni 5, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 2, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 12.

Mutla’a Ranch:

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 2, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 2, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 1, Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 10, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1, European Robin Erithacus rubecula 2, Central Asian Black Redstart Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides 3, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1, Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 1, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 3, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1.

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus, first winter

European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola

Al-Shallal’s Farm:

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 2, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Common Crane Grus grus 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 5, Western Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 5, Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 3, Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 1, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 7.

SAANR:

Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 2, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 1.

Jahra Pools Reserve:

Gadwall Mareca strepera 4, Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 18, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 20, Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 5, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 3, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 15, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 32, Great White Egret Ardea alba 26, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 40, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 2, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 3, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 7, Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 8, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 21, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 2, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 1, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 27, Dunlin Calidris alpina 1, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 3, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 9, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 12, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 25, Armenian Gull Larus armenicus 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 35, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Red-spotted Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 36, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 5.