16/09/2017 at JPR, Mutla’a Ranch and Pivot Fields

Today I had a wonderful birding day with Ricardo Nunez from Spain. We started at Jahra Pools Reserve and ended at Pivot Fields. The highlight of today Armenian Gull, an adult male at Jahra Pools Reserve along the coast.

The following photographs were taken today by Ricardo Nunez:

Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe (hispanica) melanoleuca

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe

At Jahra Pools Reserve:

Garganey Spatula querquedula 15, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 1, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 3, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 7, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 5, White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 40, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 2, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 2, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 3, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 5, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 44, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 3, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 4, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 3, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 5, Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 12, Armenian Gull Larus armenicus 1, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 10, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 4, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 26, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 4, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 5, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 5, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 3, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 5, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 5, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1.

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

At Mutla’a Ranch:

Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 6, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 6, Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 2, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 50, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 3, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 3, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe Oenanthe 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1.

Purple HeronArdea purpurea

Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

Sulaibiya Pivot Fields:

White Stork Ciconia ciconia 8, Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 27, Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans linatus12, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 3, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 24.

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus

10/09/2017 at Green Island, Abu Al-Hasaniya, Jahra Pools Reserve & Mutla’a Ranch

DunlinCalidris alpina

Dunlin Calidris alpina (Archive photo: taken on 12/10/2016)

Birding with Dr Rob Sheldon OSME Chair.

Highlight of the day was two male Hypocolius, Rose-coloured Starling, Yellow-throated SparrowCommon Rosefinch & Tawny Pipit.

82 species were seen.

Green Island: 21 species

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 2, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 8, Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 3, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 12, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 3, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 8, Caspian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus fuscus 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 3, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 4, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus 2, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 5, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava beema 8, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 2, Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1.

Abu Al-Hasaniya: 11 species

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultia 23, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrines 14, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 4, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 5, Ruff Calidris pugnax 10, Sanderling Calidris alba 6, Common Redshank Tringa tetanus 4, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 1, Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 16, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 188.

Jahra Pools Reserve: 55 species

Garganey Spatula querquedula  14, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata  2, Common Pochard Aythya ferina  2, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 7, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 3, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 18, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 3, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 32, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 9, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 4, Black Black-eared Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus 1, Little Crake Zapornia parva 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 7, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 14, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 4, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 12, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 27, Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus 8, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultia 4, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 24, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 6, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 5, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 22, Ruff Calidris pugnax 1, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 29, Dunlin Calidris alpina 3, Little Stint Calidris minuta  25, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 6, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 14, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 125, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 36, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 10, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 12, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 4, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2, Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Sykes’s Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava beema  4, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 6.

Mutla’a Ranch: 18 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 4, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 8, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 39, Eurasian Hobby Falco Subbuteo 1, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 4, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 5, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 5, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 7, Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 15, Yellow-throated Sparrow Petronia xanthocollis 5.

09/09/2017 at Jahra Pools Reserve and Mutla’a Ranch

The highlights of today were Eastern Cinereous Bunting,Common Rock Thrush and Short-toed Eagle.

Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza (cineracea) semenowi

Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza (cineracea) semenowi, first autumn bird

Jahra Pools Reserve

Garganey Spatula querquedula 73, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 3, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 3, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 10, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 1, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 7, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 52, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Black Kite Milvus migrans 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 2, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 5, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 15, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 29, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 15, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 1, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 14, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 16, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 3, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 16, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 2, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 4, Ruff Calidris pugnax 8, Dunlin Calidris alpina 12, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 2, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 7, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 45, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 2, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 7, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 34, European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur arenicola 2, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 2, Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 2, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 13, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 1, Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava beema 5.

Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis

Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis

Mutla’a Ranch

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 7, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus isabellinus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor 2, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 3, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 11, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 5, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 30, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 2, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza (cineracea) semenowi 1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 5, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 165.

Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus

Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur arenicola

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur arenicola

Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria

Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria

08/09/2017 at Al Abraq and Jahra Pool Reserve

I visited these sites with Mr. Bassel. Highlights in Al Abraq were 3-4 Egyptian Nighthars, Citrine Wagtail, Golden Oriole and first Pied Wheatear for this autumn. Sajan and Subash saw also two European Nightjars. At Jahra Pool Reserve we had 18 Cream Coloured Coursers, Black-tailed Godwit, Glossy Ibis, two Red-necked Phalaropes, Great Crested Grebe and several Ferrugineous Ducks. After JPR I dropped Bassel to Jahra Farms where he saw later two Common Rosefinches.

Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)

Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

 

 

 

07/09/2017 at JPR and Mutla’a Ranch

Yellow-throated Sparrow Gymnoris xanthocollis

Yellow-throated Sparrow Gymnoris xanthocollis

A brief visit to JPR produced the same species as in my previous visit, but this time I managed to see the skulking Water Rail, which is good as I haven’t seen it for more than two years.

Also the short visit to Mutla’a Ranch, 20 minutes, before sunset produced a Yellow-throated Sparrow. At first I thought it was a Pale Rockfinch, but it turned out to be a Yellow-throated Sparrow, which I have seen this spring.

Jahra Pools Reserve

Garganey Spatula querquedula 8, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 6, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 6, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 6, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 9, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 2, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 7, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 3, Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 11, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 8, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 10, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 1, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 3, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 2, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Little Stint Calidris minuta 4, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 34, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 38, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 24, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 24, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Grey Headed Wagtail Motacilla flava thunbergi 1, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava beema 2, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 2, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 8.

Mutla’a Ranch

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 8, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 9, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 3, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 3, Daurian Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 9, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 37, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 4, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 27, Yellow-throated Sparrow Petronia xanthocollis 2.

Laughing Dove Spilopelia senegalensis

Laughing Dove Spilopelia senegalensis

04/09/2017 at Jahra Pools Reserve

It is very entertaining to see different species arriving in every visit, while others leaving after lingering for few days in the same spot. It is the stunning story of bird migration that happened and is happening and seen by generation that lived in this planet.

Little Stint Calidris minuta, still in juvenile fresh plumage. Note dirty muddy yellowish legs.

A short visit to Jahra Pools Reserve in the evening produced the following:

Garganey Spatula querquedula 114, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 3, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 5, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 5, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 2, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 12, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 3, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 26, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 13, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 7, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Little Crake Zapornia parva 2, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 5, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 7, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 10, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 1, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 2, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Little Stint Calidris minuta 17, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 3, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 10, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 25, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, European Roller Coracias garrulus 2, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2, Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 2, Steppe Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 2, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 7, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 4, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 5, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 14, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava beema 4, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 6, Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 20.

Little CrakeZapornia parva

Little Crake Zapornia parva

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus, in scruffy worn plumage.

03/09/2017 at Jahra Pools Reserve and Jahra Farms

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa, on the right, and Ruff Philomachus pugnax, on the left. Size comparison!

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

Black Tern Chlidonias niger

Black Tern Chlidonias niger on the right, to compare with three White-winged Terns Chlidonias leucopterus.

A four Black Terns were found the day before yesterday by Neil Tovey. It constitutes the 17th record for Kuwait if accepted by KORC. I went at low tide yesterday but missed them. At high tide today I managed to see 2 of them.

Jahra Pools Reserve:

Garganey Spatula querquedula 82, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 10, Common Pochard Aythya ferina 3, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 5, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1, Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 15, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 8, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 8, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 10, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 19, Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus 12, Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus 1, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 84, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 25, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 5, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 6, Dunlin Calidris alpina 4, Little Stint Calidris minuta 4, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 4, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 12, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 5, Black Tern Chlidonias niger 2, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 42, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 3, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 2, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 35, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 8, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 2, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 2, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 64, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 5, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 3, Indian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus brunnescens 1, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 7. 

Jahra Farms:

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 2, Rock Dove Columba livia 5, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 18, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 4, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 3, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 2, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri 2, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 4, Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Steppe Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 2, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 2, Woodchat Shrike Caucasian Lanius senator niloticus 3, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 4, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 29, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1, Caspian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus fuscus 1, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 3, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 5, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 15, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus 27, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava/beema 13, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1, Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 3, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 90.

02/09/2017 at Jahra Pools Reserve

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 1st autumn

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 1st autumn

Common Pochard Aythya ferina 4, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 2, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 9, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 15, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 52, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 12, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 2, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 12, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 2, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 8, Ruff Calidris pugnax 16, Dunlin Calidris alpina 5, Little Stint Calidris minuta 20, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 6, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 18, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 35, Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor 19, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 18, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 6, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 5, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 15, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 63, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 30, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 10, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 2, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 45, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1, Garganey Spatula querquedula 100, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 9, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 6, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 27, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 6, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 18, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 16, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 4, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 12, Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 4, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 23, Steppe Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis pallidirostris 2, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 3, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 20, European Roller Coracias garrulous 3.

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

Ruff Calidris pugnax

Ruff Calidris pugnax