Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

09-10/10/2018 at Jahra Pools Reserve, Jahra Farms and Mutla’a Ranch

Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciatus

Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciatus, juvenile.

Jahra Pools Reserve (10/09/2018):
Garganey Spatula querquedula 1, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 2, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 30, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 10, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 5, Little Crake Zapornia parva 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 5, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 3, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 3, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 5, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 15, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1, Dunlin Calidris alpina 15, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 3, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 2, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 3, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 2, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 30, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 7, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 4, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 66, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1, Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 3, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2, Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 2, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 2, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava beema 1, Black-headed Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 1.

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus, adult female.

Jahra Farms (10/09/2018):
Rock Dove Columba livia 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 4, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 8, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 2, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 3, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 2, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 2, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 2, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Thrush/Common Nightingale Luscinia luscinia/megarhynchos 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 9, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus 1, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 19, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 150.

Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus

Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus, fresh juvenile.

Mutla’a Ranch (10/09/2018):
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 3, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 8, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 6, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1.

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus

Jahra Pools Reserve (09/09/2018):
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 7, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 7, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 6, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 8, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 11, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 53, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 12, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 5, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 3, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 9, Ruff Calidris pugnax 6, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1, Dunlin Calidris alpina 10, Little Stint Calidris minuta 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 4, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola 3, Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor 2, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 12, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 4, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 5, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 28, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 37, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 2, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 2, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 20, Indian Reef-Heron Egretta gularis schistacea 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 4, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 3, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus 1, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 2, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 3, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 6, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 3, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1.

Sykes's Wagtail Motacilla (flava) beema

Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla (flava) beema

Jahra Pools Reserve (09/10/2018):
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 7, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 7, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 6, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 8, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 11, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 53, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 12, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 5, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 3, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 9, Ruff Calidris pugnax 6, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1, Dunlin Calidris alpina 10, Little Stint Calidris minuta 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 4, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola 3, Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor 2, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 12, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 4, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 5, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 28, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 37, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 2, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 2, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 20, Indian Reef Heron Egretta gularis schistacea 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 4, Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 3, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus 1, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 2, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1, Mauryan Shrike Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 3, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 6, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 3, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1.