Spring Tour

Itinerary:

08-16 April 2017 (Places available), Price: €1450.00 (include a boat trip).

07-15 April 2018 (Places available), Price: €1450.00 (include a boat trip).

Day 1 (8th April): Meet and greet at the airport and transfer to the hotel to overnight.

Day 2: We will start at Green Island for the Hypocolius, Red-vented Bulbul and White-eared Bulbul. We then drive south to Abu Hasaniya for Lesser and Greater Crested Terns, Lesser and Greater Sand Plovers. We will drive further south to Al-Kout Marina for the terns and Socotra Cormorant. We also will visit Fahaheel Park for migrant which include Eastern Nightingale, Semi-collared Flycatcher. We will then visit Khiran and Nuwaiseeb Lycium bushes. At Khiran we look for  Desert Finch and Caspian Plover.  Birds that can be seen at the Nuwaiseeb Lycium bushes would include Kurdistan Wheatear (rare), Red-tailed Wheatear, Desert Wheatear, Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared and Pied wheatears, Northern Wheatear, Eastern Mourning WheatearWhite-throated Robin, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin, Blue Rock Thrush, Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush, Ménétries’s Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Humes’s Whitethroat, Asian desert Warbler, White-eared Bulbul and Hypocolius. Turkestan Shrike, Daurian Shrike, Red-backed Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Mauryan (Steppe) Grey Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike and Masked Shrike are all expected to be seen.

Day 3: We will start at Kuwait Towers, then at Al-Shaheed Park in Kuwait City, where we expect to see Common and Bank Maynas, Basra Reed Warbler (could be seen), Barred Warbler, Garden Warbler, Semi-collared Flycatcher and lots of migrants. We then head to Free Trade Zone for waders, and then KISR area, Hospitals areas, Sulaibikhat Bay which include Jahra East Outfall. Birds expected to be seen include Greater Flamingo, Squacco Heron, Grey Heron, Western Great Egret, Indian (Western) Reef Heron, Great Cormorant, Western Osprey, Eurasian Oystercatcher, Crab-plover (very rare in April), Black-winged Stilt, Pied Avocet, Grey Plover, Common Ringed Plover, Kentish Plover, Lesser Sand Plover, Greater Sand Plover, Common Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, Eurasian Whimbrel, Eurasian Curlew, Common Redshank, Marsh Sandpiper, Common Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Terek Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruddy Turnstone, Sanderling, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin, Broad-billed Sandpiper, Ruff, Red-necked Phalarope, Grey Phalarope (rare), Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed Gull, Common Black-headed Gull, Great Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull, Armenian Gull (rare in April), Heuglin’s Gull, Steppe Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Greater Crested Tern, Lesser Crested Tern, Sandwich Tern, Little Tern, Common Tern, Whiskered Tern, Eurasian Collared Dove, Laughing Dove, Namaqua Dove, and House Crow. If we have time we will visit the Jahra Pools Reserve.

Day 4: We will start at Jahra Pools Reserve. Birds to be seen include Purple Heron, Black-crowned Night Heron, Ferruginous DuckLittle GrebeBaillon’s Crake (rare), Little Crake Corncrake, Water RailGrey-headed Swamphen, Little Bittern, Common Moorhen, Eurasian Coot, Red-wattled Lapwing (rare), White-tailed Lapwing, Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit, Pallid Swift, Marsh Harrier, Pallid Harrier, Steppe Eagle, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Greater Spotted Eagle, European Roller, White-throated Kingfisher, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater, European Bee-eater, Eurasian Hoopoe, Red-rumped Swallow, Indian Reed Warbler, Moustached Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Eurasian Reed Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous WarblerUpcher’s Warbler, Rose-coloured Starling, Spotted Flycatcher, Tawny Pipit, Thrush Nightingale, Common Nightingale, Eastern Nightingale, Common Redstart, Caspian Stonechat,  Byzantine StonechatBasra Reed Warbler, Northern Wheatear, Long-legged Buzzard, Steppe Buzzard, Graceful Prina. We then visit Jahra Farms, Mutla’a Ridge and Mula’a Ranch, birds expected to be seen there include, Blue Rock Thrush, Lilith Owl, Red-tailed Wheatear, Cream-coloured Courser, Caspian Stonechat, Byzantine Stonechat, Desert Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Black-eared Wheatear, Water Pipit, Meadow Pipit, Red-throated Pipit, Tree Pipit, Richard’s Pipit, Crested Lark, Citrine Wagtail, Yellow-headed Wagtail (lutea), Black-headed Wagtail, Grey-headed Wagtail, White-headed Wagtail (rare), Pale Rockfinch, Yellow-throated Sparrow, Stone Curlew, Whinchat, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin, Crested Lark, Bar-tailed Lark, Lesser Crested Lark, European Honey Buzzard, Eurasian Sparrowhawk.

Day 5: We will visit Abdali Farms for the Afghan Babbler, Red-wattled Lapwing, Graceful Prinia, White-throated Robin, Upcher’s Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Long-legged Buzzard, Steppe Buzzard, Pallid Harrier, Hoopoe Lark., Lesser Short-toed Lark, Greater Short-toed Lark. We are expected to find some good migrant. We then go Kabd Reserve and Pivot Fields (from outside) birds expected to be seen include Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Greater Spotted Eagle, Steppe Eagle, Bonelli’s Eagle (rare), Eurasian Hobby, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Black-winged Pratincole, Namaqua Dove, Desert Wheatear, Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared and Pied wheatears, Northern Wheatear, Corn Bunting, Eurasian Hoopoe, Crested Lark, Masked Shrike, Mauryan (Steppe) Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Upcher’s Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Egyptian Nightjar, European Nightjar, Common Cuckoo, Great Spotted Cuckoo (rare), Eastern Nightingale. Hume’s Whitethroat, Common and Lesser Kestrel, European Honey Buzzard, Stone Curlew.

Day 6: We will head directly to Al-Abraq. Birds expected include Basra Reed Warbler, Hobby, Steppe Buzzard, Upcher’s Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Semi-collared Flycatcher, Steppe Eagle, Long-legged Buzzard, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Egyptian Vulture, Greater Spotted Eagle, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Greater Short-toed Lark, Pallid Harrier, Pallid Swift, Black-winged Pratincole, Yellow-throated Sparrow, Black-headed Bunting, Lesser Whitethroat, Pale Rockfinch, Red-throated Pipit, White-throated Robin, Thrush Nightingale, Great Reed Warbler, Sykes’s Warbler, Turkestan Shrike, Red-backed Shrike. We then drive through the desert in search of Temminck’s Lark, Hoope Lark, Desert Lark, Dunn’s Lark and Thick-billed Lark, Greater and Lesser Short-toed Lark and Bar-tailed Lark.

Day 7: A boat trip to see the Bridled Tern, White-cheeked Tern, Socotra Cormorant, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, and other pelagic birds. After the boat trip we will explore the Nuwaiseeb Lycium bushes and then abandoned Zour village for migrants.

Day 8: We will do birding in Jahra Farms, Jahra Pools Reserve and Jahra East Outfall, Kabd Reserve and Mutla’a Ranch as time allows.

Day 9: (16th April) Say good bye and transfer to the airport to fly home.

For price s and reservation please click here.

A List of Expected Species to Be Seen (210-250)

The list below for species that are expected to be seen during the tour, excluding unexpected and extremely vagrant ones. For a full list of Kuwait’s birds click here.

* Unlikely to be seen. ** Highly unlikely.

*Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 

Gadwall Anas strepera 

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 

Northern Pintail Anas acuta 

Garganey Anas querquedula 

Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 

Common Pochard Aythya ferina 

Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 

*Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 

Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 

*Black Stork Ciconia nigra 

Western White Stork Ciconia ciconia 

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 

Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 

**Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris 

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 

Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 

**Striated Heron Butorides striata 

Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 

**Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii 

Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 

Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 

Western Great Egret Ardea alba 

Little Egret Egretta garzetta 

Indian Reef Heron Egretta gularis schistacea 

**Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus 

**Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus 

**Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel 

**Masked Booby Sula dactylatra 

Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis 

Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 

Western Osprey Pandion haliaetus 

*Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 

*Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 

*European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus 

*Crested Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus 

*Eurasian Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus 

*Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 

Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus 

*Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 

Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 

Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 

Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 

Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 

*Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciatus 

*Asian Shikra Accipiter (badius) cenchroides 

**Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes 

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 

**Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 

Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 

*Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 

Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus 

Black-eared Kite Milvus (migrans) lineatus 

Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 

Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus 

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 

Corncrake Crex crex 

*Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla 

Little Crake Zapornia parva 

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 

Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio (porphyrio) poliocephalus 

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 

Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 

*Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo 

*Common Crane Grus grus 

Eurasian Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus 

Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 

Crab-plover Dromas ardeola 

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 

Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 

**Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus 

Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 

**Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 

White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 

**Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria 

*Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva 

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola

*Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus 

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 

Kentish Plover Anarhynchus alexandrinus 

Lesser Sand Plover Anarhynchus atrifrons 

Greater Sand Plover Anarhynchus leschenaultii 

Caspian Plover Anarhynchus asiaticus 

**Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 

*Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 

*Great Snipe Gallinago media 

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 

Eurasian Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 

Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 

Common Redshank Tringa totanus 

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 

Sanderling Calidris alba 

Little Stint Calidris minuta 

Dunlin Calidris alpina 

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 

Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 

**Red Knot Calidris canutus 

Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus 

Ruff Philomachus pugnax 

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 

**Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 

Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor 

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 

Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni 

Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 

Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 

*Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 

Great Black-headed Gull Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus 

**Common Gull Larus canus 

Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans 

*Armenian Gull Larus armenicus 

*Baltic Gull Larus fuscus 

Heuglin’s Gull Larus (fuscus/heuglini) heuglini 

*Steppe Gull Larus (fuscus/heuglini) barabensis 

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 

Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 

Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 

Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 

Little Tern Sternula albifrons 

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 

Common Tern Sterna hirundo 

White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa 

**Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 

Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 

**Black Tern Chlidonias niger 

Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus 

Feral Pigeon Columba livia forma domestica 

*Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus 

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur 

**Rufous Turtle Dove Streptopelia (orientalis) meena 

Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 

Laughing Dove Spilopelia senegalensis 

Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 

*Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 

Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 

*Western Barn Owl Tyto alba 

**Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei 

Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops 

*Pharaoh Eagle Owl Bubo ascalaphus 

*Lilith Owlet Athene (noctua) lilith 

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 

European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 

Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius 

*Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba 

Common Swift Apus apus 

Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 

**Little Swift Apus affinis 

European Roller Coracias garrulus 

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 

*Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 

European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 

Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 

Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni 

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 

**Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 

**Amur Falcon Falco amurensis 

*Merlin Falco columbarius 

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 

**Saker Falcon Falco cherrug 

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 

Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri (Category C)

Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 

Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 

Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 

Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor 

Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius lahotra pallidirostris 

**Arabian Grey Shrike Lanius aucheri 

Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 

Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 

Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 

House Crow Corvus splendens (Category C)

*Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis 

Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 

*Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus 

Greater Hoopoe-Lark Alaemon alaudipes 

**Thick-billed Lark Ramphocoris clotbey 

*Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata 

Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura 

*Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti 

Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 

Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens 

*Dunn’s Lark Eremalauda dunni 

Crested Lark Galerida cristata 

*Woodlark Lullula arborea 

*Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 

*Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula 

Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix nigriceps 

Temminck’s Lark Eremophila bilopha 

White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis (Category C)

Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer (Category C)

Sand Martin Riparia riparia 

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 

*Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 

Common House Martin Delichon urbicum 

Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 

**Streak-throated Swallow Petrochelidon fluvicola 

*Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti 

Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 

Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 

**Caucasian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus lorenzii 

**Plain Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus neglectus 

**Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis 

**Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix 

**Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus 

**Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 

**Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei 

**Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus 

Basra Reed Warbler Acrocephalus griseldis 

Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 

Indian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus (stentoreus) brunnescens 

Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon 

Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 

Caspian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus (scirpaceus) fuscus 

Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris 

*Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama 

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 

Upcher’s Warbler Hippolais languida 

**Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina 

**Eastern Grasshopper Warbler Locustella (naevia) straminea 

Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides 

Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 

Afghan Babbler Turdoides (caudata) huttoni 

Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 

Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 

Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 

**Desert Whitethroat Sylvia minula 

Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea 

Central Asian Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia (althaea) halimodendri 

Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris 

Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 

Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 

Ménétries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 

Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula (Category C)

*Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica (Category C)

Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus (Category C)

Common Myna Acridotheres tristis (Category C)

Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus 

Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris 

*Common Blackbird Turdus merula 

Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 

**Black Scrub Robin Cercotrichas podobe 

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

European Robin Erithacus rubecula 

Red-spotted Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 

Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia 

Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 

Eastern Nightingale Luscinia (megarhynchos) golzii 

White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 

**Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis 

Semi-collared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata 

**Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 

*Western Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 

*Central Asian Black Redstart Phoenicurus (ochruros) phoenicuroides 

Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 

Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis 

Western Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius 

Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 

Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii 

Byzantine Stonechat Saxicola maurus variegatus 

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 

Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 

**Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha 

Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 

Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe (hispanica) melanoleuca 

Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 

**White-crowned Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga 

**Hume’s Wheatear Oenanthe albonigra 

Finsch’s Wheatear Oenanthe finschii 

*Eastern Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens 

*Kurdistan Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna 

*Red-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe chrysopygia 

House Sparrow Passer domesticus 

Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 

*Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus 

Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla 

Yellow-throated Sparrow Gymnoris xanthocollis 

Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) flava 

Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla (flava) beema 

*White-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) leucocephala 

Grey-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) thunbergi 

Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) feldegg 

Eastern Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) melanogrisea 

Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) lutea 

Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 

White Wagtail Motacilla alba 

**Masked Wagtail Motacilla (alba) personata

*Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi 

Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 

Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 

Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 

*Siberian Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus (rubescens) japonicus 

Caucasian Water Pipit Anthus (spinoletta) coutelli 

Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus 

*Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina 

*Desert Finch Rhodospiza obsoleta 

Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 

**Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani 

Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza (cineracea) semenowi 

Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 

Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala