Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

10-18 November 2019 Autumn Tour

Tour Participants: AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan (tour guide), Jim Christensen, Anders Hammergart, Anders Sogaard (in the background), Steffen Sommer Nielsen, Paul Nilsson, Richard Beard, and Neil Clayton.

Day 1: 11/11/2019

KISR western side outfall

We left the hotel at 6 AM to arrive our first site. Looking through the telescope for less than half a minute I relocated the Lesser Flamingo amongst more than 900 Greater Flamingos. Members of the group were looking at 26 Hypocoliuses on the trees inside KISR (Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research) rush to see the Lesser Flamingo.

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus  900, Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor  1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto  18, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata  3, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus  150, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini  2, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis  3, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida  1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea  25, Western Reef Egret (Indian) Egretta gularis schistacea  3, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri  3, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus  1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis  15, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis  8, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus  26

We then went to Jahra Pools Reserve. It is wetland and a sea cost. Highlights in red.

Garganey Spatula querquedula 12, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 2, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 3, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 24, Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 5, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 6, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 9, Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 7, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 15, Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus 1, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 6, Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus 2, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 2, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 16, Dunlin Calidris alpina 240, Little Stint Calidris minuta 1, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 2, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 12, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 4, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 40, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 22, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 3, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 5, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 2, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 6, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 2, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 5, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Clamorous Reed Warbler (Indian) Acrocephalus stentoreus [brunnescens Group] 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 230, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 12, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 3.

We then left for waders at Sulaibikhat Bay. Highlights in red.

Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 15, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 3, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 2, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 2, Dunlin Calidris alpina 550, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 25, Crab-plover Dromas ardeola 3, Great Black-headed Gull Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus 1, Armenian Gull Larus armenicus 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 10, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 10, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 13, Western Reef Egret (Indian) Egretta gularis schistacea 16.

Finally eded the day at Jahra Farms. Highlights in red.

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 2, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 6, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 15, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus 10, Javan Myna Acridotheres javanicus 1, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 3, Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis 2, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 4, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 3.

Day 2: 12/11/2019

We directly drove to Sulaibiya Pivot Fields. Highlights in red.

Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus 4, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 175, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 2, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1, Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 137, Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 2, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 4, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 5, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 3, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 4, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 2, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 4, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 85, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 4, Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 2, Black Kite (Black-eared) Milvus migrans lineatus 3, Common Buzzard (Steppe) Buteo buteo vulpinus/menetriesi 3, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 5, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 25, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 4, Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 36, Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris 23, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 2, European Robin Erithacus rubecula 1, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 8, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 2.

After that we went to Kabd Reserve. We wanted to find the Black-crowned Sparrow-lark, but to no avail.

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 22, Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus isabellinus 2, Great Grey Shrike (Steppe) Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 2, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 18, Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 7, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 4.

Day 3: 13/11/2019

Started at Fintas Park for the Ruppell’s Weaver.

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 14, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 10, Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1.

Then to Abu Al-Hasaniya on our way back to Kuwait City.

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 3, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 4, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 3, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 2, Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 6, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 65, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 10, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1.

Then Green Island for the Red-vented Bulbul.

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 35, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Black Kite (Black-eared) Milvus migrans lineatus/formosanus 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 15, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 6.

At 10:23 AM we drove all the way from Kuwait City to Abdally Farms to arrive at 11:56 AM only to see the Babblers as it is the most reliable site to see them where they are resident.

Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, falcon sp. Falco sp.1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 15, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni 9, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 3.

Day 4: 14/11/2019

This morning we drove all the way south in search of the Red-tailed Wheatear! We had the bird and after that I took the visitors to the coastal area to our surprise we had a Socotra Cormorant!!

Al-Nuwaiseeb Rubbish Dumps:

Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 2, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 6, Finsch’s Wheatear Oenanthe finschii 1, Persian Wheatear Oenanthe chrysopygia 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 15.

Al-Nuwaiseeb Coast:

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 6, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 5, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 5, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 55, Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 5, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5,

Now having got the Red-tailed Wheatear and the Socotra Cormorant off to more wheatears.

Jal Al Zor:

Little Owl (Lilith) Athene noctua lilith 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1, White-crowned Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga 1, Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens 1.

Then off Mutla’a Ranch, a place we had Eversmann’s Redstart and Purple Sunbird before. But we were not lucky this time.

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 13, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 4, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 20, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 11, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 12, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 3.

Ending the day at Jahra Pools Reserve we had the following:

Garganey Spatula querquedula 25, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 4, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 12, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 3, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 5, Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 38, Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 1, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 4, Ruff Calidris pugnax 1, Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 2, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 3, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1.

Day 5: 15/11/2019

Today another long drive to the west of Kuwait. Abraq Al-Khabari a desert oasis.

Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 2, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 5, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 2, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 3, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 3, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1, Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris 20, Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis 6, European Robin Erithacus rubecula 3, Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1, Black Redstart (Western) Phoenicurus ochruros gibraltariensis 2, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 12, Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 1, Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 2.

On our way back we stopped at Liyah Reserve.

Great Grey Shrike (Steppe) Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 1, Greater Hoopoe-Lark Alaemon alaudipes 2, Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura 3, Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens 28, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 5, Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 6, Finsch’s Wheatear Oenanthe finschii 1.

Finally we decided to end the day at Jahra Farms again.

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 10, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 3, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 16, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 14, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus 15, Javan Myna Acridotheres javanicus 1, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1, Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis 1, Pin-tailed Whydah Vidua macroura 1, White Wagtail (alba) Motacilla alba 7, Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1, Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 5.

Day 6: 16/11/2019

A second visit to Sulaibiya Pivot Fields which yielded:

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 1, Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus 2, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 2, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 2, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 48, Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 68, Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 8, Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 1, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 4, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 4, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1, Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 2, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 2, Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1, Black Kite (Black-eared) Milvus migrans lineatus 27, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 2, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 3, Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis 1, Great Grey Shrike (Steppe) Lanius excubitor pallidirostris 1, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 4, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Clamorous Reed Warbler (Indian) Acrocephalus stentoreus 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris 300, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 9, Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 2, Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 1, White Wagtail (alba) Motacilla alba 52, Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 7.

We decided to go for waders, on our first stop at Sulaibikhat Bay we had:

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 450, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 55, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1.

Our next stop was Doha Spit, then ending the day at Sulaibikhat Bay Beach west of Nature Reserve.

Diha Spit:

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 86, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 78, Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 8, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 10, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 77, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 4, Great White Egret Ardea alba 9, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1,

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 4, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 3, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 25, Crab-plover Dromas ardeola 46, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 2.

Day 7: 17/11/2019

We started today at a park in Kuwait City called Al-Shaheed Park trying to find a Crested Honey Buzzard.

Rock Dove Columba livia 27, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 15, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 25, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1, Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 22, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 5, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 13.

A third visit to Jahra Farms in search of the buzzard but no luck.

Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri 1, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 10, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 13, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 3, Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis 2 , Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 1.

Al-Shallal’s Farm was our next destination, but again it was quiet there.

White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 40, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 39, White Wagtail (alba) Motacilla alba 1, Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1,

But the visitors wanted end the early so we drove along the Sabah Al-Ahmad Nature Reserve slowly and stopped whenever we find a good spot.

Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana 3, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1, Finsch’s Wheatear Oenanthe finschii 1.

Bird list:

  1. Garganey – Spatula querquedula
  2. Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
  3. Northern Pintail – Anas acuta
  4. Common Pochard – Aythya ferina
  5. Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca
  6. Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
  7. Greater Flamingo – Phoenicopterus roseus
  8. Lesser Flamingo – Phoeniconaias minor
  9. Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
  10. Rock Dove – Columba livia
  11. Common Woodpigeon – Columba palumbus
  12. Collared Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
  13. Laughing Dove – Streptopelia senegalensis
  14. Namaqua Dove – Oena capensis
  15. Eurasian Nightjar – Caprimulgus europaeus
  16. Pallid Swift – Apus pallidus
  17. Water Rail – Rallus aquaticus
  18. Common Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
  19. Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
  20. Grey-headed Swamphen – Porphyrio poliocephalus
  21. Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus
  22. Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
  23. Grey Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
  24. Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
  25. Spur-winged Lapwing – Vanellus spinosus
  26. Red-wattled Lapwing – Vanellus indicus
  27. Sociable Lapwing – Vanellus gregarius
  28. White-tailed Lapwing – Vanellus leucurus
  29. Lesser Sand Plover – Charadrius mongolus
  30. Greater Sand Plover – Charadrius leschenaultii
  31. Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus
  32. Common Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula
  33. Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
  34. Eurasian Curlew – Numenius arquata
  35. Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
  36. Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
  37. Ruff – Calidris pugnax
  38. Broad-billed Sandpiper – Calidris falcinellus
  39. Dunlin – Calidris alpina
  40. Little Stint – Calidris minuta
  41. Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
  42. Terek Sandpiper – Xenus cinereus
  43. Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
  44. Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus
  45. Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
  46. Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis
  47. Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
  48. Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
  49. Crab-plover – Dromas ardeola
  50. Slender-billed Gull – Chroicocephalus genei
  51. Common Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  52. Great Black-headed Gull – Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus
  53. Caspian Gull – Larus cachinnans
  54. Armenian Gull – Larus armenicus
  55. Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
  56. Little Tern – Sternula albifrons
  57. Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica
  58. Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia
  59. White-winged Black Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus
  60. Whiskered Tern – Chlidonias hybrida
  61. Great Crested Tern – Thalasseus bergii
  62. Sandwich Tern – Thalasseus sandvicensis
  63. Lesser Crested Tern – Thalasseus bengalensis
  64. Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
  65. Socotra Cormorant – Phalacrocorax nigrogularis
  66. Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea
  67. Great White Egret – Ardea alba
  68. Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
  69. Western Reef Egret – Egretta gularis
  70. Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
  71. Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
  72. Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
  73. Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
  74. Short-toed Eagle – Circaetus gallicus
  75. Lesser Spotted Eagle – Clanga pomarina
  76. Greater Spotted Eagle – Clanga clanga
  77. Steppe Eagle – Aquila nipalensis
  78. Eastern Imperial Eagle – Aquila heliaca
  79. Western Marsh Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
  80. Hen Harrier – Circus cyaneus
  81. Pallid Harrier – Circus macrourus
  82. Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus
  83. Black Kite – Milvus migrans
  84. Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
  85. Long-legged Buzzard – Buteo rufinus
  86. Little Owl – Athene noctua
  87. Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
  88. Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
  89. White-throated Kingfisher – Halcyon smyrnensis
  90. Pied Kingfisher – Ceryle rudis
  91. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater – Merops persicus
  92. Indian Roller – Coracias benghalensis
  93. Eurasian Wryneck – Jynx torquilla
  94. Common Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
  95. Ring-necked Parakeet – Psittacula krameri
  96. Turkestan Shrike – Lanius phoenicuroides
  97. Daurian Shrike – Lanius isabellinus
  98. Great Grey Shrike – Lanius excubitor
  99. Masked Shrike – Lanius nubicus
  100. Greater Hoopoe-Lark – Alaemon alaudipes
  101. Bar-tailed Lark – Ammomanes cinctura
  102. Lesser Short-toed Lark – Alaudala rufescens
  103. Crested Lark – Galerida cristata
  104. Graceful Prinia – Prinia gracilis
  105. Sykes’s Warbler – Iduna rama
  106. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler – Iduna pallida
  107. Great Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus arundinaceus
  108. Clamorous Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus stentoreus
  109. Savi’s Warbler – Locustella luscinioides
  110. Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
  111. Red-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus cafer
  112. White-eared Bulbul – Pycnonotus leucotis
  113. Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
  114. Asian Desert Warbler – Sylvia nana
  115. Barred Warbler – Sylvia nisoria
  116. Lesser Whitethroat – Sylvia curruca
  117. Menetries’s Warbler – Sylvia mystacea
  118. Common Whitethroat – Sylvia communis
  119. Afghan Babbler – Turdoides huttoni
  120. Common Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
  121. Common Myna – Acridotheres tristis
  122. Bank Myna – Acridotheres ginginianus
  123. Javan Myna – Acridotheres javanicus
  124. Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos
  125. Black-throated Thrush – Turdus atrogularis
  126. European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
  127. Common Nightingale – Luscinia megarhynchos
  128. Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica
  129. Red-breasted Flycatcher – Ficedula parva
  130. Common Redstart – Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  131. Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros
  132. European Stonechat – Saxicola rubicola
  133. Siberian Stonechat – Saxicola maurus
  134. Isabelline Wheatear – Oenanthe isabellina
  135. Desert Wheatear – Oenanthe deserti
  136. Pied Wheatear – Oenanthe pleschanka
  137. White-crowned Wheatear – Oenanthe leucopyga
  138. Finsch’s Wheatear – Oenanthe finschii
  139. Mourning Wheatear – Oenanthe lugens
  140. Persian Wheatear – Oenanthe chrysopygia
  141. Hypocolius – Hypocolius ampelinus
  142. Ruppell’s Weaver – Ploceus galbula
  143. Yellow-crowned Bishop – Euplectes afer
  144. Pin-tailed Whydah – Vidua macroura
  145. House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
  146. Spanish Sparrow – Passer hispaniolensis
  147. Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea
  148. Western Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
  149. White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
  150. Tawny Pipit – Anthus campestris
  151. Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
  152. Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta
  153. Eurasian Siskin – Spinus spinus
  154. Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra
At Al-Shaheed Park
The birders are happy after seeing the Socotra Cormorant
%d bloggers like this: