Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

25-26/09/2018 at Al-Abraq, Jahra Pools Reserve and Al-Liyah Reserve

Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi

Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi

 26/09/2018 at Abraq Al-Khabari:

 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus, Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus , Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca, Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava, Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi, Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris .

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

26/09/2018 at Al-Liyah Reserve – Southern Section:

 Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina .

Hume's Whitethroat Sylvia althaea

Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea

Hume's Whitethroat Sylvia althaea

Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea (a different bird from the above)

Hume's Whitethroat Sylvia althaea

Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea (a third bird)

26/09/2018 at Jahra Pools Natural:

 Garganey Spatula querquedula, Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata, Common Pochard Aythya ferina, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus, Ruff Calidris pugnax, Dunlin Calidris alpina, Little Stint Calidris minuta, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia, White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus , Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis , Grey Heron Ardea cinerea, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus, Osprey Pandion haliaetus, Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra , Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator, Sand Martin Riparia riparia, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica.

25/09/2018 at Abraq Al-Habari:

 Asian Shikra (Accipiter badius cenchroides)  1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1, Steppe Buzzard (Buteo buteo vulpinus)  2, Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) 9, European Roller (Coracias garrulus) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)  1, Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) 2, Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) 1, Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla) 7, Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) 11, Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica) 1, Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) 6, Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) 1, Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin) 1, Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 5, Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 9, Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) 10, Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus) 5, Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius) 1, Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) 1, Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka) 2, Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) 2, Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 1, Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana) 1.

25/09/2018 at Jahra Pools Reserve.

Garganey (Spatula querquedula) 21, Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) 25, Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) 20, Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) 1, Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) 27, Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) 1, Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) 3, Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) 1, Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 35, Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) 13, Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) 27, Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) 3, Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) 4, Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 2, Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii) 3, Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) 4, Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 1, Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) 1, Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 4, Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) 2, Ruff (Calidris pugnax) 2, Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii) 3, Dunlin (Calidris alpina) 10, Little Stint (Calidris minuta) 1, Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 17, Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus) 1, Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) 1, Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) 3, Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) 1, Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 1, Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) 2, Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) 1, Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 1, Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola) 3, Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 36, Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) 1, Baltic Gull (Larus fuscus fuscus) 1, Heuglin’s Gull (Larus fuscus/heuglini heuglini) 7, Steppe Gull (Larus (fuscus/heuglini) barabensis) 60, Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) 3, Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 142, White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)  5, Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) 3, White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) 2, Continental Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sinensis)  3, Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 47, Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 31, Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) 42, Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) 13, Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) 4, Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 2, Black-eared Kite (Milvus (migrans) lineatus)  1, Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) 1, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 1, Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) 1, Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) 1, Daurian Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)  3, Mauryan Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor lahotra)  1, Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 2, Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) 5, Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) 3, Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) 2, Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) 1, Common Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis) 1, Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) 1, Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava feldegg)  1, Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) 2, Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) 1.